menu
scroll

Who is the Data Controller?

Your personal data will be processed as a Data Controller by Cloud-R s.r.l., VAT number: IT09663480961, with registered office in viale E. Jenner 51, 20159 Milan. You can contact us at any time or for any request relating to this privacy policy at this address: privacy@cloud-r.eu. The Data Controller has appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO); to get in touch with him/her for any information regarding the processing of personal data, please contact: dpo@cloud-r.eu.

Why are we providing you with this information?

We provide you with this information in compliance with the obligations imposed by art. 13 of EU Regulation 2016/679 (hereinafter, the "GDPR") and relates to the data that we will process when you interact with our website www.cloud-r.eu , (hereinafter the "website"). The privacy policy is valid only for our website and not for other pages that can be consulted via links.

What information do we collect from you?

Browsing data

This information includes several parameters related to your operating system and IT environment, including your IP address, location (country), the domain names of your computer, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of resources you request on the website, the time of requests made, the method used to submit requests to the server, the dimensions of the file obtained in response to a request, the numerical code indicating the status of the response sent by the server (successful, error, etc.), and so on. The website also uses technical cookies (they are used to browse or provide a service requested by the user and are not used for other purposes) and third-party cookies. For more information see our cookie policy.

Data voluntarily provided by user

When browsing our website, you can provide us with your personal data in case you want to apply for a job position within Cloud-R or send us messages using the contact form on our website. In these cases, the data you will need to provide will be personal data (name, surname, date of birth, city and country of residence), your email address, curriculum vitae, data relating to your qualifications and professional experience.
Titles and references to the authors of texts made public by the authors themselves, such as scientific publications, degree theses and research results, can be used as bibliographic references.

Special categories of personal data

When using the "Work with us" section of the website, there may be the possibility that the Curriculum provides data that fall within the special categories of personal data listed in art. 9.1 GDPR:

  • Personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin.
  • Political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.
  • Trade union membership.
  • Data concerning health, natural person's sex life or sexual orientation.

Cloud-R asks that you do not disclose any such types of personal data, unless you consider this to be strictly necessary. Indeed Cloud-R remind you that if you disclose such special categories of personal data in absence of an explicit consent to process them, we may not in any case be held liable and cannot receive complaints in this regard because in such case the processing is permitted as it is based on the fact that you have publicly disclosed this information, according to Art. 9(1)(e) of the GDPR. In any case, Cloud-R would stress the importance of providing your explicit consent to process this sort of personal data, if you decide, nonetheless, to share it.

We list below why we process your data (purpose of processing) and what is the law that allows us to do so (legal basis).

PurposeLegal basisActivityRetention
Apply for a job position6.1 (b) GDPR implementation of measures requested by you prior to entering into an agreementWe may process personal data to analyse CVs submitted through the website, as well as to contact any candidates who submit their application;24 months from receipt in case of failure of the selection procedure
Responding to your request for information6.1 (b) GDPR performance of an agreement / implementation of measures requested by you prior to entering into an agreement iWe may process your data to contact you in case you want to become part of our project or to provide you with any other information requested by you10 years
Publication of bibliographic references6.1 (f) GDPR legitimate interest of Cloud-R to disclose and document the support and support activities for research on rare diseasesWe may process the bibliographic references of scientific publications, research results, degree and doctoral theses made public by the authors themselves.We will retain personal data until necessary to fulfill our purpose or until you exercise the right to object
Detect or prevent fraudulent activities and defend our rights6.1 (c) GDPR fulfillment of legal obligationWe may have to process your personal data in case of countering third party attacks on our systems computer or our website10 years
Compliance with the provision of the judicial authority6.1 (c) GDPR fulfillment of legal obligationBy virtue of legal obligations or requests, we may have to provide your data to the judicial authority or to other public authorities10 years

How do we process your data?

We process your data with IT and or telematic tools and adopt security measures that allow us to prevent access, disclosure, modification or destruction of your data.

Who will be able to access your data?

In the framework of its activity and for the purposes specified above, your personal data may be shared with selected individuals authorized by Cloud-R (e.g., employees). Your data will also be processed by external parties (such as third party technical service providers, hosting providers, IT companies, communication agencies) appointed, where necessary, as data processors. The list of data processors can be requested from Cloud-R.

Do we transfer your data to third countries?

The collected data will be stored on our servers located within the European Economic Area (EEA). Cloud-R ensures that in case of sharing personal data outside the EEA the transfer will be made on the basis of the Standard Contractual Clauses in the European Commission Decision 2010/87 / EU of February 5, 2010. A copy of the aforementioned guarantees can be obtained by sending a specific request to Cloud-R.

What are your rights? how can you exercise them?

As a data subject, you are entitled to exercise the following rights, at any time:

  • access to your personal data (art. 15 GDPR);
  • correction of your personal data (art. 16 GDPR);
  • erasure of your personal data (art. 17 GDPR);
  • request the restriction of the processing of your personal data (art. 18);
  • data portability (art. 20 GDPR).

We remind you that, pursuant to art. 7 GDPR, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time; In any case, the withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent prior to the withdrawal. You can make a request for opposition to the processing of your data on the basis of art. 21 GDPR in which to give evidence of the reasons justifying the opposition. We reserve the right to evaluate your request, which will not be accepted if there are legitimate reasons to proceed with the Detect or prevent fraudulent activities and defend our rights countering third party attack on our systems computer or our website 10 years Compliance with the provision of the judicial authority 6.1 (c) GDPR fulfillment of legal obligation By virtue of legal obligations or requests, we may have to provide your data to the judicial authority or to other public authorities 10 years processing that prevails over your interests, rights and freedoms. You can exercise your rights by writing to us at the following email address: privacy@cloud-r.eu. In any case, you always have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent Supervisory Authority (Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali) pursuant to art. 77 GDPR if you believe that the processing of your personal data carried out through this website violates applicable law.

Amendments

Cloud-R reserves the right to make changes to this information at any time, by notifying the interested parties on this page. Therefore, please consult this page by referring to the date of the last modification indicated at the bottom.